top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Auspunk is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to it. We have a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use information about our customers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you.


This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

Auspunk is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

Ordering products from Auspunk is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card or PayPal and we only store credit card information where absolutely necessary to process your payment securely. Credit card data is held in encrypted form and complies to the highest security standards prescribed for data of this kind.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. 

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to:

  • supply you with tailored products, improve and personalise our products and services;

  • process payments and credit checks, to provide our services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts;

  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;

  • manage our stores, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites;

  • protect against fraud and theft;

  • improve your experience with us.

Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

bottom of page